Related Links

Location:

Extra-curricular clubs, activities and fixtures

At JCG we offer a range of Extra Curricular activities to suit every student from sports, to song and dance during lunch hours and after school. Please see below our offerings for the Summer term 2018.

Sports

Please Remember: JCG PE kit to be worn to all sports clubs. If clubs are cancelled, a note will be placed on the INTRANET. Please ensure that all students are collected promptly from clubs and fixtures. Team and club updates are posted on the PE noticeboard at Langford next to the changing rooms.

Music

Wednesday 20 March JCG Hall, 7pm : Spring Concert including A level recitals, String Orchestra & Senior Concert Band

Thursday 28 March St Helier Methodist Centre, 7pm : Joint Colleges Concert including A levels recitals & performance of Carmina Burana

Wednesday 3 April, St Thomas’ Church, 2pm : Easter Service

Senior Concert Band Dates:

  • 27 January
  • 10 February,
  • 3 March
  • 17 March

Wednesday 20 March 1.30pm – 2.30pm  : Concert Day

Monday Lunchtime
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

House Fashion 13:05 – 13:55 Textiles All Mrs Padidar Be creative and support your house.

Drama Club 13:15 – 13:55 Drama Studio Y7 - 9 Mrs Stone & Miss Stirk

Cricket 13:10 – 13:50 College Field/Sport Hall All Mrs Mountford

Chamber Choir 13:10 – 13:50 Band Room By Invitation Mr McGarva

Italian Conversation Club 13:15 – 13:45 C25 Y11 Claudia del Vescovo Practise your conversation skills and learn about Italian Culture.

GCSE Computer Science 13:15 – 13:45 CS Y11 Ms Powell

GCSE PE 13:15 – 13:50 TBC Y11 Miss Lovell GCSE PE exam practice and support.

GCSE Biology Clinc 13:15 – 13:50 B11 Y11 Mrs Bolton

A Level Psychology Clinc 13:15 – 13:50 R24 Year 12 - 13 Mrs Jervis A Level Psychology support.

IGCSE Re-sit Support Clinic 13:15 - 13:45 C12 Y11 English Teachers
Monday After School
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

Jèrriais Club 15:30 – 16:15 C24 All Mrs Cattermole Learn Jèrriais, the language of our island.
Tuesday Lunchtime
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

KS3 Computer Club 13;15 – 13:45 CS Y7-9 Ms Powell

Tennis Trials 13:10 – 13:50 Astro All Miss Lovell Trials to compete against Guernsey

JCGlee 13:10 – 13:50 Band Room Y7-8 Miss Garnier

GCSE History Clinic 13:15 – 13:55 R14 Year 11 Mr Herbert

A level History Clinic 13:15 – 13:50 R15 Y13 Mr Bidmead

GCSE Geography Clinc 13:15 – 13:55 R22 Y12 Mrs Hide

A Level Italian Clinic 13:15 – 13:45 C25 Y12-13 Miss Morris

GCSE Maths Clinic 13:15 – 13:50 R4 Y10-11 Mr Lewis

A Level Maths Clinic 13:15 – 13:45 R1 Y13 Dr Barker A* questions and thought processes in Maths

A Level Media Studies Clinic 13:10 – 13:50 C16 Y13 Mr Vibert and Miss Hearn

GCSE Further Maths Clinic 13:10 – 13:50 R2 Y10-11 Mr Powell

GCSE Food & Nutrition Clinic 13:10 – 13:50 J3 Y10-11 Mrs de Louche
Tuesday After School
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

Mandarin Club 15:45 – 16:45 C17 All Briony Sun See letter from Mrs Vernaglione

Rounders Training 15:30 – 16:45 Heathfield Y7-10 PE Staff

GCSE Biology Clinic 15:30 – 16:50 B11 or B12 Y11 Biology Teachers Structured topic specific support. Please see the list posted in Barton.
Wednesday Before School
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

Spanish @ Uni 08:00 – 08:25 Mr Marett’s Office Y12 Mr Marett Deepen your cultural knowledge and hone your skills to be university ready

French 'No Pain No Gain' 08:00 – 08:20 C17 Y11 MFL Teachers GCSE exam essentials, Breakfast provided!
Wednesday Lunchtime
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

House Fashion 13:05 – 13:55 Textiles All Mrs Padidar Be creative and support your house.
KS3 Art Club 13:15 – 13:45 A2 Year 7-9 Mrs Crowcroft

Polictical Discussion Group 13:05 – 13:55 Mr Howarth's Office All Mr Howarth

Badminton 13:10 – 13:50 Sports Hall All Miss Lovell

Tennis 13:10 – 13:50 Astro All Mrs McAnuff

Bold as Brass 13:10 – 13:50 C9 By invitation Mrs Lumbard

Godly Matters 13:10 – 13:50 C21 All Mr Lewis and Mrs Ferraby

GCSE French conversation support 13:15 – 13:45 C22 Y10-11 Candice

GCSE Computer Science 13:15 – 13:45 CS Y11 Ms Powell

A Level Biology Clinic 13:15 – 13:50 B11 Year 12-13 Mrs Bolton A Level Exam Practice

A Level Photography Clinc 13:15 – 13:50 J6 Y12-13 Mr Aydon A Level Exam Preparation

Physics Clinics 13:15 – 13:50 B13 All Physics teachers Help with Physics

A Level Geography Clinic with VCJ 13:15 – 13:50 G1/G2 VCJ Year 13 Mr O'Hare and Mrs Palfreyman See timetable for details of sessions.
Wednesday After School
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

Japanese Club 15:30 – 16:30 C21 All Yuki Sugawara Learn about the Japanese culture and languages. See Mrs Vernaglione for more details.

Climbing 15:30 – 17:00 Gymnasium All Miss Loose

A Level History Clinic 15:30 – 16:30 R14 Y13 Mr Herbert

Maths STEP Preparation 15:45 – 17:00 R1 Y13 Dr Barker For all Y13 Mathematics applicants

A Level Biology Clinic 15:30 – 16:30 B11 Y13 Mrs Bolton

A Level Chemistry Clinic 15:30 – 16:30 B3 Y12-13 Mr Braithwaite

Textiles Clinic 15:30 – 16:30 J4 Y10-13 Mrs Padidar
Thursday Lunchtime
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

Design Technology Club 13:15 - 13:50 MM1 All Mr Coxshall If you enjoy making things from a range of materials or you wish to catch up on project work, pop along.

Photography Club 13:15 – 13:55 J6 All Mr Aydon Photography and Photoshop skills, experiments and mini projects.

Running/Fitness 13:10 – 13:55 Various All Mrs Mountford

GCSE History Clinic 13:15 – 13:55 R15 Year 11 Mr Bidmead

A Level History Clinic 13:15 – 13:55 R14 Y13 Mr Herbert

GCSE Geography Clinic 13:15 – 13:55 R21 Y11 Mr Palfreyman

Italian Conversation Club 13:15 – 13:45 C25 Y10-11 Claudia del Vescovo

A Level Biology Clinic 13:15 – 13:50 B11 Y13 Mrs Spiteri

KS3 Mathematics Clinic 13:15 – 13:50 R1 Y7-9 Dr Barker

GCSE Food and Nutrition 13:10 – 13:50 J3 Y10-11 Mrs de Louche

GCSE Chemistry Clinic 13:15 – 13:50 B3 Y10-11 Mr Braithwaite
Thursday After School
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

Rounders Fixtures 15:30 – 16:45 Various All PE Staff

Textiles Clinic 15:30 - 16:30 J4 Y10-13 Mrs Padidar

GCSE Art Clinic 15:30 – 17:00 A1 Y10-11 Mr Barnett
Friday Lunchtime
Activity When Where Open To Led By Further Information

Percussion Ensemble 13:15 - 13:50 Band Room By invitation Ms Hsieh

Film Club 13:15 – 13:45 C16 Y7-9 Miss Hearn Watching and discussing films.

KS3 Art Club 13:15 – 13:45 A2 Y7-9 Mrs Crowcroft

French @ Uni 13:15 – 13:45 Boardroom Y13 Mrs Silvestri-Fox

Climbing 13:10 – 13:50 Gymnasium All Miss Loose

IGCSE Drama Clinic 13:15 – 13:55 Drama Studio Y11 Mrs Stone

A Level Geography Clinic 13:15 – 13:55 R21 Y13 Mrs Hide/Mr Palfreyman

GCSE French Listening Support 13:15 – 13:45 C23 Y11 Mrs Le Gallais