140th Bursary Appeal

Read More

Thank You

JCG delighted to host prize winners for Prize Giving 2021

General | Student

We were delighted to welcome prizewinners, their families and His Excellency Sir Stephen Dalton and Lady Dalton to our annual Prize Giving Ceremony. 

Susie Richardson, Governor of the States of Jersey Prison Service, presented the prizes and inspired our students; “The goal is to make gender insignificant… we should never apologise or compromise ourselves in any situation for being a woman. Neither do we need to compete with or repress men or anyone else. The goal isn’t for women to dominate, it is for equality. We want to be remembered for being authentic, true to who we are; for how we treated people, to be measured by the outcome we achieve in our professions”. 

Carl Howarth, Principal, reported on the year, “The ingenuity shown throughout these past 12 months has been inspiring. Whatever was thrown at us, whatever problem we encountered, as a whole College, we solved, re-engineered, re-imagined and kept going. We believed we can when Covid was telling us all we couldn’t.”


Mathematics Junior Prize Aarya Patil

KS3 Science Prize Aarya Patil

Conservation Cup Aarya Patil

Wickham Cup for Endeavour in Year 9 Aarya Patil

JFSC Award for Excellence Abigail Lander

University of Winchester Prize for Academic Achievement in the Sixth Form Abigail Lander

Baron De Lancey Award 2021 Abigail Lander

Sara Johns Cup for Sixth Form Shakespeare Abigail Thompson

Sarah Quenault Cup for Netball Abigail Thompson

Senior Politics Prize Abigail Thompson

Victoria Robinson Award for Community Service Abigail Thompson

John Grimshaw Music Prize in Upper School Aisling O’Sullivan

Prize for effort in French in Year 11 Aisling O'Sullivan

Eunice Le Seelleur Prize for French Essay Amber Wagg

Honorary French Consul's Prize for Linguistic Excellence in French Amber Wagg 

Monica Becquet Prize for Music Amber Wagg

Drama Department Prize for Tech Club Work Ameera Cox

Henderson Green Design &Technology Senior Prize Amelia Germain

Mary Preston memorial prize (for Geography Coursework) Amelia Le Chevalier 

Senior Roberts' Memorial Prize for History Amelia Shenton

Senior Philosophy Prize Amelie Le Blancq

JCGA Student Prize Amelie Le Blancq

Year 13 English Book Prize Amelie Le Blancq

Alex Picot Prize for outstanding achievement and excellence in GCSE Mathematics Amelie Turpin

KS4 Science Prize Amelie Turpin

Jill Cartwright Cup for Science Amy Stegenwalner

English Prize for endeavour Anna Kassai

Babbage Computing Prize Annabel De Veulle

Year 8 Geography School Prize Auden Ruelle

Leesa Sherry Cup for progress in Year 8 Aurelia Dop

Textiles Junior Prize Ava Le Cornu

Jane Le Brocq Cup for Year 12 Geography Bethany Freeman

Ernie Mallet Shield for effort in Music Bethany Gunton

Yvonne Fleming Award for sustained positive attitude Bethany Gunton

Media Studies Senior Prize Brodie Walton 

Sabey Shield for Drama Charlotte Rowland

Textiles Senior Prize Charlotte Rowland

Morgan Henry Birch-Reynardson Prize for Physical Sciences Clara Baines

Gerard Le Feuvre Junior String Prize Clara Ginnis

Head of MFL Prize for Best Italian Student Elizabeth Binet

Lola Garvin Cup for Modern Languages Elizabeth Binet

Isabel Johnson Salver for best all round contribution to music Ella Donnelly

Muffin Prize for endeavour in Chemistry Ella Donnelly

Lovelace Plate for Computer Studies in KS4 Ella Stegenwalner

Geomarine Prize for the best achievement in A2 Product Design Emily Aziz Prime

Senior Spanish Prize Emily Aziz Prime 

Centenary Travel Prize Emily Aziz Prime

Design & Technology Junior Prize Emily Fail 

Daphne Coutanche Memorial Trophy for hard work in French 

Emily KingInteractive Data Mathematics Cup Emma Mwanga 

Karen Coles Cup for Endeavour and Effort in PE Erin Gouge

Duret-Aubin Prize for best all rounder in Year 9 Erin Gouge

Junior Art Prize for Achievement Erin Hill

Switch Digital Prize for Computer Science Eva Duncan

Hawksford International A2 Psychology award Evangeline James

History of Art Prize in Year 13 Eve Foott

Barbara Ahier Cup for Domestic Science in Y10 Georgia Brook

Bertram Cup for most promising actress Hannah Bird

Senior French Prize Hannah Read 

Collette Augre Cup for Science in Year 12 Hannah Read

The Louise Dit Le Miere Award for Global Citizenship Hannah Read

Alison Christie Cup for Endeavour and Effort in PE Helen Blackstone

Rosemary Geller Trophy for Personal and Social Development Holly Morel

Year 11 Geography Award India Moore

Geomarine Prize for Design Innovation Isabella Burley Craft Prize Jasmine Furness

Viberts Jersey Lawyers Trophy for Endeavour Jasmine Jablonski

Diana Birch-Reynardson Prize for Biology Jemima Finlay

Vicki Luff Shield for Drama Jemima Porter

Year 11 Modern Languages Prize Jessica Palfreyman

KS3 History Prize Kate Dennison-Herbert

JCGA Centenary Award Kate Jubb 

BWCI A Level Maths Award Kate McGarva 

Design & Technology Senior Prize Katie White

Amanda Scott Warren Cup for Sixth Form Art Kayleigh Lennon

SG Hambros Prize for persistence/determination in Maths Ketaki Sable

Caroline Dorey Rose Bowl for Hockey Kirsty Ludlam

Georgina Vinrace Cup for PE Kirsty Ludlam

Academic Music Yrs 10-13 Laura Callander

Moore Stephens Prize for sustained academic effort Laura Callander

Year 9 Modern Languages Prize Leona Manti 

Year 9 Geography School Prize Libby Mair

Rathbone Prize for Mathematics Liberty Adeler

Liddell Cup for service to the School Liberty Conway

Year 10 Modern Languages Prize Liberty Skudder

Junior Art Prize for Endeavour Lilie Mangematin McLoughlin 

Cup for Performing Arts Lily Barker

Senior Art Prize Lily Greig 

Angela Stone Cup for Junior English Lindsay Del Rosario

Food & Nutrition Junior Prize Lucia May

Academic Music, KS3 Lucinda Morgan

Food & Nutrition Senior Prize Lucy Chambers

Nicole Berthelot Cup for Junior French Lucy Collard

Year 13 Geography Award Lucy Lutkin-Clarke

Mathematics Senior Prize Lucy Woodward

Gruchy Cup for Effort and Achievement in A Level Chemistry Lucy Woodward

CPA Business Studies Cup Awarded for Economics Madeleine Payne

Agathangelou Cup for Badminton Madeline Gott

Junior Roberts' Memorial Prize for History Mary Wild

Hassell Cup for Science in Year 7 Mary Wild

Sixth Form Art Prize for Achievement Megan Kane

Prefect's Cup for English Essay Megan Kane

Mrs Carter Shield for perseverance Mei Ying Fopma

Heather Dupre Cup for Junior Music Nadia Vernaglione 

Waymouth Cup for Athletics Pia Gurner

Gerard Le Feuvre Senior String Prize Rhea Fletcher

JCGA Scholarship Award 2021 Roseanna Leconte

States Gold Medal for French - new 2015 Rosie Nicholls

Joanna Satchell Cup for Religious Studies Ruby Filleul

Senior Economics Prize for Progress Scarlett Clayson

Longson Cup for All Round Endeavour Sophia Patidar

OGA/Bois Award 2021 Sophia Patidar

The Crowcroft Cup for Art Sophie Moloney

Methodist award for Courage and Compassion Stella Olsson

Elena Bossy Prize for Inspiration to other students Sufia O'Regan

States Silver Medal for French - new 2015 Tamsin Hollyman

Outstanding progress in Sixth Form Photography Prize Tegan Heys

Prefects Prize Tegan Heys

Joy Thompson Year 13 Prize for Effort and Improvement Tegan Heys

Sally Le Brocq Award Tegan Heys

Sixth Form Photography PrizeTia Quinn

Alex Picot Trust Prize for progress and determination in GCSE Mathematics Tori Laing

Junior Religious Studies Prize Yasmin Jenkins

Alice Nightingale Prize for enthusiasm and commitment to English Zenab Pardey